Board And Staff

Our Board

Tom Miller

JD, Meijer

(he/him)
Board President

Chris Kaiser

Elders Helpers

(he/him)
Board Vice President

Ann Tarr

MSW, D. A. Blodgett – St. Johns

(she/her)
Board Secretary

Claude Titche III

Beene Garter LLP

(he/him)
Board Treasurer

Members At Large:

Lena Abissi

Culver Wood & Culver

(she/her)

Roxanne Buhl

Western Michigan University

(she/her)

Nanette Clatterbuck

Learning Differences Resource Group

(she/her)

Kristina Donaldson

Parent Representative

(she/her)

Amy Goethal

City of Grand Rapids                      (retired)

(she/her)

Kirsten Meyers

Kent Intermediate School District, Special Education

(she/her)

Ryan Tubbs

Parent Representative, Michigan State University

(she/her)

Leadership Team

Julie Helm

(she/her)
Operations Director

Ellen Sawyer

(she/her)
Associate Director

Pamela Van Ocker

(she/her)
Clinical Director

Janice Wilks

(she/her)
Programs Director

Summer Wright

(she/her)
Executive Director

Marketing and Development Team

Jonathan Aue

(he/him)
Development Associate

Esperanza Garay-Negrón

(she/her, they/them)
Marketing Associate

Syd Martin

(she/her, they/them)
Marketing Associate

Operations Team

June Riley

(she/her)
Administrative Associate

Sarah Walters

(she/her)
Office Coordinator

Kayleigh Van Overen

(she/her, they/them)
Technology Associate

Physical & Occupational Therapy

Teresa Bosley 

MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Department Head

Occupational Therapist

 

Charlie Hansknecht

PT

(she/her)
Physical Therapist

Linda Healy

MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

April Hemlock

MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Rhonda Hines

COTA/L

(she/her)
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Assistant Programs Director

 

Marcia Postema

MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Sam Rutkowski

OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Liz Snow

MS OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Morgan Torres

OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Speech-Language Pathology Department

Pamela Van Ocker

MA, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Department Head

Speech-Language Pathologist

Kaitlyn Denhof

MA, CF-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Andrea Elder

MS, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

 

Maria Fenicle

MA, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Jessica Kiryanoff

MA, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Janet Marron

MED, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Nicole Roubos

MA, CF-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Trisha VanDyke

MA, CF-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Social-Emotional Support Department

Vicki Jansma

LMSW

(she/her)
Department Head

School Social Worker

 

Ruth Gray

LMSW

(she/her)
School Social Worker

Jordan Kuiper

LMSW

(he/him)
School Social Worker

Sarah Miller

MS, BC-DMT

(she/her)
Dance Movement Therapist

Assistant Programs Director

 

Becky Toth

LMSW

(she/her)
School Social Worker

Teacher Consultants & Psychologists Department

Karen Kleinheksel

BA, MS, ED.D

(she/her)
Department Head

Teacher Consultant

 

Sue Passero

ED.D, LSP

(she/her)
School Psychologist

Lisa Runyon

ED.S, NCSP

(she/her)
School Psychologist

 

John Woods

ED.D, LSP

(he/him)
School Psychologist