Our Board and Staff

Board of Directors

President: Rodney Martin JD, Warner Norcross + Judd
Vice President: Tom Miller JD, Meijer
Secretary: Ann Tarr MSW, D. A. Blodgett – St. Johns
Treasurer: Claude Titche III, Beene Garter LLP
Members at Large: Lena Abissi, Culver, Wood & Culver
Roxanne Buhl, Western Michigan University
Nanette Clatterbuck, Learning Differences Resource Group
Kristina Donaldson, Parent Representative
Amy Goethal, City of Grand Rapids (retired)
Chris Kaiser, Elders Helpers
Ryan Tubbs PhD, Parent Representative, Michigan State University

Medical Director

A.J. Rush, MD

Executive Director Emeritus

Jean Silbar, MA CCC-SLP

The Leadership Team

Summer Wright, MPA

(she/her)
Interim Executive Director

Ellen Sawyer

(she/her)
Associate Director

Janice Wilks, MA

(she/her)
Programs Director

Ste Kinney-Fields MA, MTS, CSR

(they/them)
Director of Information Resources & Compliance

The Operations & Development Team

Jonathan Aue

(he/him)
Development Associate & Spanish Translator

Esperanza de Carlos Garay-Negrón

(they/them)
Marketing Associate & Spanish Translator

Aurelia Peña

(she/her)
Development Associate

Sarah Walters

(she/her)
Office Coordinator

Speech-Language Department

Pamela VanOcker MA, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist
Department Head

Andrea Elder MA, SLP-CF

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Janet Marron M.Ed., CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Nicole Roubos MA, SLP-CF

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Jessica VandenBrink MA, CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Speech-Language Pathologist

Occupational & Physical Therapy Department

Teresa Bosley MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist
Department Head

Rhonda Hines, COTA

(she/her)
Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant & Assistant Programs Director

Linda Healy MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

April Hemlock MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Marcia Postma MS, OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Laura Van Eck, MS OTR/L

(she/her)
Occupational Therapist

Charlie Hansknecht, PT

(she/her)
Physical Therapist

School Psychology & Teacher Consultant Department

Shana Rush Ph.D. CCC-SLP

(she/her)
Pediatric Neuropsychologist and Speech-Language Pathologist

Sue Passero LSP

(she/her)
School Psychologist

John Woods LSP

(he/him)
School Psychologist

Karen Kleinheksel, Ed.D.

(she/her)
Teacher Consultant

Joy Oosterhouse, MA

(she/her)
Teacher Consultant

Social/Emotional Support Department

Vicki Jansma MSW

(she/her)
School Social Worker & Supervisor
Department Head

Sarah Miller R-DMT

(she/her)
Dance/Movement Therapist & Assistant Programs Director

Becky Toth MSW

(she/her)
School Social Worker